The 49th Annual ASEEES Convention will be held in Chicago, IL on November 9-12, 2017 at the Marriot Chicago Downtown Magnificent Mile (540 N Michigan Avenue). IU faculty, staff, and students will present 24 papers and serve as chairs or discussants at over 30 panels and roundtables. Once more, REEI is a Silver Sponsor of the event.
IU will be prominently featured in the Exhibition Hall with booths for Slavica Publishers (302), REEI and the Summer Language Workshop (304), and IU Press. REEI, the Russian Studies Workshop, and the Summer Language Workshop will co-host the annual ASEEES Indiana University Alumni Reception on Friday, November 10th from 8pm to 10pm in the Chicago Ballroom East. Co-sponsored by the College of Arts and Sciences Alumni Board, IU Press, Department of Slavic and East European Languages and Cultures, Polish Studies Center, and Slavica Publishers, the event will feature signing of new books by IU faculty and refreshments in the form of cheese, desserts, wine, and coffee.
Please join us for the reception!
Faculty/Staff Papers
Michael Alexeev (Economics): “A Tale of Two Crises: Federal Transfers and Regional Economies in Russia in 2009 and 2015”
Wookjin Cheun (Libraries): “Korean Press in Russia and Central Asia”
Jacob Emery (Slavic): “The Literary Work in the Frame of Other Labor”
Kathryn Graber (Anthropology): “Power of the Russian Prince?: Silence and the Language of Autocracy”
Ke-Chin Hsia (History): ‘Imperial Bureacrats as Revolutionaries? Austrian Welfare Officials and the Revolution of 1918-1919”
Dodona Kiziria (Slavic, Emerita): "Stalin, Pushkin, and Lermontov: Three Views of the Prophet"
Joshua Malitsky (Media): “Chronotopic Logics and Nonfiction Film Ideologies: Yugoslav Newsreels and Documentaries, 1945-1950”
Patrick Michelson (Religious Studies): “Orthodox Asceticism and Narratives of Russian History and Culture”
Natalie Misteravich-Carroll (Polish): “Floating History and Forging Ideals: Constructing an Identity for Poland’s First Socialist City”
Charles Reafsnyder (International Development, Emeritus): Indiana University’s Support for South East European University
Andrea Rusnock (Women’s and Gender Studies/IU South Bend): “Stalin’s Sniper: Picturing Ludmilla Pavlichenko at Home and Abroad During the Great Patriotic War”
Francesca Silano (Russian Studies Workshop): "Clothe yourselves in sackcloth': Asceticism as an Orthodox Challenge to Revolutionary Ideals (1917-1919)"
Sara Stefani (Slavic): “Snakes in the Garden: Violence, Confession, and the Transference of Guilt in Sherlock Holmes and Chekhov”
Meagan Todd (Russian Studies Workshop): "Moscow’s Mosques as Sites of Dissent"
Student Papers
Sameul Buelow (Anthropology): “Rethinking Racial Beauty: South Korean Influence on Crossdresser Fashion in Kyrgystan”
Aimee Dobbs (History): “Normalizing Transgressions in Print: Muslim Newspaper in the Russian Empire 1875-1891”
Michael Hancock-Parmer (History): Historical Science, Oral History, and the Contingency of the Nation in Early Kazakh National History”
Dima Kortukov (Political Science): “The Politics of Electoral Reform in Ukraine, 1991-2012”
Alisha Kirchoff (Sociology): “Synthesis and Dynamism: Understanding the Russian Welfare State at the Regional Level”
Valentina Luketa (Anthropology/Law): “What Marxist Theories of State Can Do for Us Today: Lenin, Kardelj, and Poulantzas”
Brian Oches (Slavic): “The Pastoral as a Form of Suicide in Oblomov”
Leah Peck (Education): “International Development in Higher Education: Stakeholder Challenges to Institutional Capacity Building”
Diana Sokolova (Media): Comparing Two Media Realities: How Russian Alternative and Traditional Broadcast Frame the News Three Months Before the 2016 Duma Election”
Jennifer Zale (Media): “Bolshoi Ballerina Vera Karalli: Russia’s First Film Star”
Panel Discussants
Michael Alexeev (Economics): Macroeconomic Analysis of the Russian Economy in the Past, Present, and Future
Marina Antić (Slavic): Post-Yugoslav Disciplinary Transgressions
Samuel Buelow (Anthropology): Queer(ing) Peripheries
Owen Johnson (Journalism, Emeritus): Researching History in Communist Slovakia
Marianne Kamp (CEUS): Muslim Community Belonging
Padraic Kenney (History): Consolidating and Challenging Authoritarian Populism in Poland and Hungary
Dodona Kiziria (Slavic, Emerita): Georgian History
Joshua Malitsky (Media): Dangerous Liasons: Cinematic Transnationalisms between the Second and the Third World
Sarah Drue Phillips (Anthropology, REEI): Politics of Care: Post-Socialist Care Regimes from the Perspective of Care Providers
Charles Reafsnyder (International Development, Emeritus): Reform of Higher Education in Macedonia: A Case Study
Andrea Rusnock (Women’s and Gender Studies/IU South Bend): Transgressing Borders: Artistic Collaboration and Co-Authorship in the 20th Century and Beyond
Regina Smyth (Political Science): Post-Soviet Society under Autocracy
Sara Stefani (Slavic): Re-reading the Female Heroines of Russian and Ukrainian Cultures
Tatiana Saburova (History): Signifying the Presence of the Non-Imperial: Soviet Space of Power in Russia and Poland in the 1920’s- 1950’s
Russell Scott Valentino (Slavic): Do We Need Translations of Scholarship from Eastern Europe?
Meagan Todd (Russian Studies Workshop): Syncretism, Sovereignty, Nationalism: The Soviet and Post-Soviet Religious Experience
Panel/Roundtable Chairs
Jacob Emery (Slavic): Sigizmund Krzhizhanovsky: Counterfactual Worlds
Elizabeth Geballe (Comparative Literature): The Russian Revolution as Zombie Apocalypse
Marianne Kamp (Media): Orientalism in Soviet Studies Reframed
Valentina Luketa (Anthropology/Law): Book Discussion: “Splendour, Misery, and Possibilities: An X-Ray of Socialist Yugoslavia”
Joanna Nizynska (Slavic): Polish Cinema and the Body Politic during late Socialism
Sarah Drue Phillips (Anthropology, REEI): Gender, Disability, and Society in Postwar Central and Eastern Europe
Alexander Rabinowitch (History, Emeritus): The 1917 Russian Revolution for These Times
Sara Stefani (Slavic): Re-Reading the Female Heroines of Russian and Ukrainian Cultures
Rountable Participants
Marina Antić (Slavic): Book Discussion: "Splendour, Misery, and Possibilities: An X-Ray of Socialist Yugoslavia"
Jennika Baines (IU Press): Publishing Your First Book
Samuel Buelow (Anthropology): Vice President Designated Roundtable: Academic Freedom and Activism
Ben Eklof (History): Education in the Making of Modern Russia: Pathways to the Present
Jacob Emery (Slavic): Sigizmund Krzhizhanovsky: Conterfactual Worlds
Elizabeth Geballe (Comparative Literature): Sigizmund Krzhizhanovsky: Counterfactual Worlds
Padraic Kenney (History): The Legacy and Relevance of Dissent and Cultural Opposition in East Central Europe Today
Alisha Kirchoff (Sociology): Committee for the Status of Women in the Profession
Tatiana Saburova (History): Education in the Making of Modern Russia: Pathways to the Present
Regina Smyth (Political Science): Russian Elections 2016-2018: Political Change and Regime Stability
Mark Trotter (REEI): School-University Partnerships in Russian Language: How Collaborations Can Serve Students, Communities, Programs, and the Field
Russell Scott Valentino (Slavic): Do We Need Translations of Scholarship from Eastern Europe?